TLC Sitters

Privacy Policy

This policy outlines the way we at TLC Sitters (ABN 18780326550) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT IT?

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect is generally limited to:
your name and contact details;

billing information and job information; and

any communications we have.

However, we may also collect:
sensitive information from you with your consent, such as where we ask for information about your children’s health; and

information about how you use our website, via third parties.

What personal information do we collect from independent Contractors?

The personal information we collect is generally limited to:
your name, date of birth and contact details;

current qualifications, blue card details and public liability insurance information

How do we collect your personal information?

The main way we collect information is when you give it to us, for example, via our website sign up or
other forms, via phone, email, when you register, submit content, comments or feedback or via social
media. 
However, we may also collect personal information from third parties, such as Google Analytics or
Facebook Pixel. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to collect or
receive information about you from our website and elsewhere on the internet.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We need your personal information to:
communicate with you in relation to your enquiry;

conduct our business, and enable your use of our website, products and services; and in some cases to

comply with our legal obligations, such as record keeping.

We also collect personal information to analyse and enhance our business operations and improve
your experience with our business. This is used as statistical information to analyse traffic to our
website, and to customise content and advertising we provide.

You can opt out of the collection and use of this information by changing your privacy settings or
opting out. To opt out you can go here:
https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/
or here
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION & HOW YOU CAN ACCESS IT?

When do we disclose your personal information?

We will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, including against loss,
unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse or modification. We generally will not disclose your personal
information unless:

you consent;

it is required or authorised by law; or

it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes for which we collect it.

We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes that you would reasonably expect or if you otherwise agree.

However, we do disclose your personal information where it is necessary to obtain third party
services, such as analytics, data storage, payment service providers or marketing and advertising
services. To protect your personal information we endeavour to ensure that our third party service
providers also comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, but some third parties we use such as
Google, Facebook may collect and hold personal information overseas. You can opt out of the
collection and use of this information by changing your privacy settings or opting out.

How can you access or delete your information?

If you want access to your information to correct or have it deleted please email us at
hello@tlcsitters.com.au. Except where we are permitted or required by law to withhold it, we
will help you. If you consider that we have breached any privacy laws please also email us at
hello@tlcsitters.com.au